CLEAR MIND ACCOUNTING PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy commitment to you:

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information and the steps we take to comply with privacy laws. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time if our practices or obligations change.

 

Application of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect about our clients and their nominated contacts and representatives (including trustees, company directors and officers, officers of cooperatives and associations, client’s spouse and dependents) and to other individuals whose personal information we collect or that our clients or their representatives provide to us during our services. If you find any links to other websites on our website, this privacy policy does not apply to them. Always check the privacy policy of any website you access.

 

Types of personal information we may collect about you

We will only ask for personal information that is relevant to our relationship with you and if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

 

We may ask you for your:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email and other contact details
  • Date of birth, gender and marital status
  • Financial and investment information including shareholdings, debts or debts owed and bank account details
  • Government identifiers including your tax file number
  • Superannuation and insurance information
  • Your opinion about our services and our people
  • Occupation and employment

 

How we collect personal information from you and others

  • We will usually collect personal information directly from you.

For example, we collect personal information directly from you via documents and materials you provide to us, when you complete a form on our website, from our conversations with you in person and over the telephone, and from mail and electronic communications with you.

 

  • Sometimes we may collect information about you from someone else.

For example, from someone acting on your behalf or your representatives (such as financial advisers, accountants, and solicitors and publicly available sources (such as publications and online profiles). When you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so with their authority or consent or if you are required or authorised by law.

We collect retain, use and disclose your personal information to enable us to provide our services, to respond to your inquiries and to comply with the law.

 

Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information are to:

  • provide professional services you or to other clients
  • communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and feedback, keeping you informed of news and events, and sending you industry publications and other material that we think may be of interest to you
  • develop and provide system and technology solutions for you
  • conduct client satisfaction feedback activities
  • to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements including under the Corporations Act, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), and taxation and employment laws
  • marketing purposes

 

Our surveys

From time to time we may invite you to participate in surveys or respond to questionnaires regarding your experiences with us, to obtain your feedback or for other reasons that are explained to you. These surveys are voluntary, and if you agree to provide us with your information, we will use it for the purpose that is explained to you at the time of obtaining your consent. If those surveys are operated by external third-party providers (for example, Google Consumer Surveys or similar websites), your information may be collected and used by those third parties according to their privacy policy if you decide to participate in a survey.

 

When and to whom we may disclose personal information

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, for the purposes listed in the section above, we may provide your personal information to:

  • Our professional advisers and specialist consultants
  • Brokers and agents who referred your business to us
  • Any person acting on your behalf, such as your financial advisor, solicitor, settlement agent or administrator
  • Insurers
  • Vendors and other third parties who provide services to us, including data processing, audit and quality review activities, and market research
  • Investors, advisers, and trustees
  • Professional associations and organisations
  • Industry regulators, government agencies or courts and tribunals

 

Disclosure required by law

We may be required to disclose your personal information by law, e.g. under Court Orders or Statutory Notices, or under laws relating to sanctions, anti-money laundering or counter-terrorism financing, corporations law, taxation and employment or where we are appointed to administer companies under the Corporations Act.

 

Marketing our services to you

From time to time we may also use and disclose your personal information to inform you about other services and products we provide or that other companies offer which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may:

  • use the opt-out link provided on direct marketing related material, or
  • contact our Marketing team at info@clearmindaccounting.com.au or
  • telephone us

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to and correction of your personal information by contacting us by phone or in writing. We will need to verify your identity to deal with your request, and we will endeavour to deal with your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

How we handle complaints

If you believe we have not complied with our privacy obligations, you can submit a complaint to us in writing or by telephone.

 

We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of your written or telephone complaint. We will need to verify your identity, and we may need to ask you for further information. If you do not agree with our decision or the way we have handled your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How we store your personal information

We hold personal information in both electronic and hardcopy formats. We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. We have document management and processes in place. Our electronic records are protected by a range of security measures that we store within your browser and the hard drive of your computer if you to agree to us doing so when you interact with our website. These data files allow us to recall important information about your visit to our website and help to improve your experience if you return.

 

When you visit our website

Our servers collect your log information such as the pages visited, the date and time of your visit, your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) and device type and the IP address associated with your request. We also collect referring and onward URLs of websites you have visited or will visit; data about the activities you undertake and how you interact with us online, such as what data is displayed, clicked on or shared by you, the click stream patterns, and the length of time you spend on our site or page. We use this information to help us manage and improve our website and for tracking and marketing purposes.

 

Our retention and destruction practices

We retain your personal information while there is a legal or a business need for us to do so. When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

 

How to contact us You can contact us about this policy by:

 

Updates to this policy We will update this policy as required to reflect changes to our privacy practices. We encourage you to check our website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy. Last updated November 2017.